Walkerston Palms & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates the men from Walkerston and the Palms district who served in World War One.

The Palms was the location of a large sugar mill and estate a couple of miles north-east of Walkerston. The mill was badly damaged in the 1918 Cyclone and later amalgamated with the Pleystowe Sugar Mill. The honour Board was originally located in the old Walkerston Railway Station until it was removed by the local RSL sub-branch to be restored.

The Walkerston Railway Station was removed and relocated to the grounds of Greenmount Homestead in 1985. After restoration the Honour Board was relocated once again in the old Railway Station. The honour board was once again moved to its current location in the Tommy Webster Memorial Hall in 2000.

Address:Bold Street, Tommy Webster Memorial Hall, Walkerston, 4751

Walkerston Palms District