Sharon Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates 20 volunteers who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the Sharon Honor Board took place in the Sharon Methodist Church on Sunday afternoon in the presence of a large number of relatives and friends and the seating accommodation of the little church was taxed to its utmost capacity, many having to be content with standing in the doorway or on the steps. The service was conducted by Rev. W. Greenwood, assisted by the Rev.  E. G. Walker, of South Kolan. Lance Corporal Dearsley, a returned wounded Gallipoll hero, also occupied a seat on the platform. The Board, of handsome design in silky oak, contains the names of the following lads who have been prominently connected with the Sharon district, many of whom have been residents of long standing : G. Proctor, J. C. Baylis, H. J. Ford, C. Brown, D. Gordon, J. Wright, S. Fagg, F. Brown, A. R. Fagg, W. Pashley, W. Brown, J. A. Stewart, W. G. Gordon, A.J. Royan, J. Ward, F. B. Proctor, W. E. Patterson. J. Kerr, D. Faichney, C. Pankhurst.

The Rev. W. H. Greenwood in his "Unveiling address" said it gave him great pleasure to be there to do honor to the brave lads who had offered their services so willingly in defence of their King and Country. Special reference was made to Private Dave Gordon, who on the 10th June last, on the Western Front made the supreme sacrifice, also to Private Godfrey Baylis who has been twice wounded— once in Gallipoli and also in France. The Rev. Walker also gave an interesting address, after which Lance Corporal Dressler gave a brief account of some of his experiences on the Peninsula. Mrs. Marsh, President of the Bundaberg Red Cross society spoke a few words on behalf of the Associatlon. During the service the following solos were rendered : "Lead Kindly Light," by Mr. Muir; "The Last Muster" by Mrs. T. Workman, and "Crossing the Bar" by Mr. T. Workman, The service was brought to a close by the pronouncing of the Benediction after which the congregation stood and sang the National Anthem.
Bundaberg Mail and Burnett Advertiser (Qld.), 24 October 1916.

Address:Gin Gin Road, Sharon Hall, Sharon, 4670