Rockhampton Grammar School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates former students who served in World War One.

It was unveiled on the 18th August 1921 by the Governor-General of Australia , Lord Forster, who was paying his first official visit to Rockhampton. The roll erected in the Assembly Hall was designed by Messrs Hocking and Palmer and erected by Mr F. M. Allen.

In separate parties Lord and Lady Forster visited a number of hospitals and schools yesterday. The most important function took place at the Boys' Grammar School, where the Governor General unveiled, in the presence of a large gathering of relatives and friends a beautiful honour roll, in Ulam white marble, bearing 200 names in six panels.  This is undoubtedly one of the largest and finest pieces of monumental work executed in Rockhampton, and was much admired.
The Telegraph (Brisbane), 19 August 1921.

Address:Archer Street, Rockhampton Grammar School, Rockhampton, 4700