Redbank Plains State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served World War One.

Our Redbank Plains Letter. The celebrations in connection with the breaking up ot the local State school for the midsummer vacation took place on Saturday afternoon last, and were well attended by children, parents, and friends, The scholars had not received any books nor had a breaking up picnic since the outbreak of war.  Mr. T. L.Jones, M.L.A., was invited to distribute the prizes, and he, accompanied by Mrs. Jones and Master Owen Jones, arrived by motor at half past 2. The school, which had been decorated by the children with greenery and flowers, was soon filled, and Mr. A. H. Hillier, in the absence of the chairman (Mr. H. L. Jones) occupied the chair. Mr. T. L. Jones briefly addressed the children, after which he handed each child a nicely bound book.

Prize books, which were donated by Mr. T. L. Jones, M.L.A., were given to the pupils in each class who had made thle greatest progress during the year. These were won by Thelma Hillier (sixth class). Esther Williamson (fifth class), Edith Hallett (fourth class), Richard Murray (third class), Barbara Murray (second class), Maggie Williamson (upper first), and Willie Johnston (lower first).

The prize distribution over there was another ceremony to perform that of unveiling an honour board. The board, which was made by Mr. I. Griffiths, is a very handsome one, and is made of cedar cut from a log donated by Mr. J. Sutcliffe.  The names are in gold letters, and are as follows :- A. M. Hudson, H. C. Josey, J. Josey, J. E. Hillier, V. Sutcliffe, W. T. Rice, J. G. Dolan, L. Llewellyn, and T. L. Andrews. Mr. T. L. Jones complimented the members of "Our Volunteers Comfort Club" (who were responsible for the honour board), on the success of their efforts. It was, he thought, a happy thought on the part of the people to ask Mrs. Carroll (of Goodna), who, he understood, had for many years been connected with the school, to perform the unveiling ceremony.

Mrs. Carroll, whose husband had been teacher of the school for over 40 years, said she felt honoured at being asked to perform the ceremony. She was pleased to see the names thereon of the boys, most of whom had been taught by herself. She hoped that all the boys would be spared to return. She then removed the flags which covered the board. A vote of thanks to Mr. T. L. Jones and Mrs. Carroll was moved by Mr. A. H. Hillier, and seconded by Mr. G. Hallett. The school children sang several patriotic songs. Cheers were given for the visitors, the school committee, and the teachers, and the singing of the National Anthem brought this part of the function to a close.
Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.), 19 December 1916.

Address:39 - 53 School Road, Redbank Plains State School, Redbank Plains, 4301