Pilton District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Pilton and District who served in World War One.

Greenmount, Saturday. Only a few months ago the initial meeting of a committee was held to make arrangements to build an Anzac Memorial Hall at Pilton. The Hall has been built and opened, and a grand concert and social was held in the Hall on Wednesday evening, the object of the meeting was to mark the unveiling the Honour Board, which since has been added. The Honour Board is a very handsome one in maple, the names of the soldiers being neatly done in gold lettering. There was a large audience, and the returned soldiers' badge was pleasingly prominent. Mr. P. M Bayley, M.L.A. for Pittsworth, who, it was ascertained had managed to be present at personal inconvenience, was introduced by the Chairman of the Committee (Mr. W. Bell.).
Darling Downs Gazette (Qld.), 12 April 1920.

Address:Gatton-Clifton Road, Memorial Hall, Pilton, 4361