Peak Crossing & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bernie Delaney

The honour roll commemorates those from Peak Crossing and District who served in World War One.

Our Peak Crossing  writes :- The annual school picnic was held in the school grounds on Friday last, 5th instant. The morning was devoted to a sports programme, and the prizes were distributed by Mr. Eaton Winks and an honour board was unveiled by Mr. E. T. Bell, M.L.A. The board, which is of bronze, mounted on polished maple is beautifully designed and constructed, and on it are inserted the names of the district's soldiers, and of past pupils of the local school who fought in the great war. In all, there are 51 names on the roll of honour. In performing the ceremony, Mr. Bell referred to the great and noble work done by the Australian soldiers and to the greal debt of gratitude which the citizens owed them.

He complimented the district on its accomplishments during the period of war, and on its having so fine and permanent a public memorial. Mr. Deacon gave a resume of the patriotic work that had been done in the district during the last five years, and paid a tribute to the Red Cross workers. In moving a vote of thanks to Mr. Bell, Mr. Winks delivered a stirring address, congratulating the men and sympathising with the relatives of the fallen heroes. Messrs. Ryan (Chairman). H. Perret, W.Harsant, A. Forsyth, and J M'Leary also spoke.
Queensland Times (Ipswich), 13 December 1919.

Address:Ipswich - Boonah Road, Peak Crossing Hall , Peak Crossing, 4306