South Calliangal Shire Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the South Calliungal Shire who served in World War One.

Mr. T. Stopford, M.L.A., assisted by Mr. J. C. Peterson. M.L.A., performed the ceremony of unveiling the Hamilton Creek honour board in the Hamilton Creek State School on Saturday night last. There was a very good attendance. Among the visitors were Mrs. J. C. Peterson, the Mayor of Mount Morgan (Alderman J. D. Murray) and Mrs. Murray, and a number of townspeople. Mr. Toppenberg presided. The room was tastefully decorated with flags and greenery. The board was draped with the Union Jack and Australian flag, the flags being so fixed that as soon as a cord attached was pulled, it rolled the flags to the side of the board. Mr. and Mrs. M`Inley, extended a hearty welcome to the visitors.

Dancing was commenced at eight o'clock and continued until nine o'clock, when the ceremony of unveiling the board, was commenced. Mr. Toppenberg, in a neat speech, introduced Mr. Stopford and Mr. Peterson, and said that, in erecting the board, the School Committee had taken up a broad view. The names of all who had gone into camp, whether they had been abroad or not, had been recorded on it, as it was considered that they had done their duty in enlisting and it was not their fault that they had not gone to the front. The names of all who had enlisted from South Calliungal were on the board.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.),  21 November 1919.

Address:Morgan Street, Community Services Hall, Mount Morgan, 4714