Mount Morgan Gold Mining Company Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the Mount Morgan Gold Mining Company who served in World War One.

Recently the Mount Morgan Gold Mining Company Ltd., erected an honour board in the vestibule of their Central Offices. The structure is about 11ft. long and 6ft. deep and is probably one of the largest honour boards in Australia erected to the memory of those from the Company who have fallen and those who are still serving their country at the front. The board contains hundreds of names of employees including those from Many Peaks, Marmor and Iron Island.  It has been modified on the lines of the classic Grecian Parthenon which is regarded with a feeling of reverence in the entire art world. The work was entrusted to Mr T. R. Dibnin.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 16th June 1916, Queensland Times (Ipswich), 22nd June 1916.

Address:Mount Morgan Mine, General Office, Mount Morgan, 4714