ANZAC ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

ANZAC Park commemorates those who served in World War One. The park was formerly named Ululah Park but was renamed after the end of World War One.

FUTURE OF ANZAC PARK by Ald. H.H. Dunn. In yesterday's issue of Ihe Chronicle Alderman R. A. Hunter and Alderman Christensen wrote in defence of the resumption of portion of ANZAC Park for school purposes. Though they are to be commended for publishing their views on the subject I disagree with their arguments, and I still believe the action of the council in agreeing to the resumption of portion of the park is a civic blunder. The Mayor (Alderman C. Tenner) comes in for a good deal of criticism, but he is quite capable of defending himself. For upwards of 60 years this land has been reserved as a park. When the name was changed from Ululah to Anzac Park the Diggers at that time appreciated the change and wished it to remain as ANZAC Park for all time.

Now Alderman Christensen states that 100 per cent, of the Diggers would agree with him in handing over portion of the park for school purposes. He has no authority for such an assertion. Had it been suggested that the land be used for industrial or housing purposes there would have been violent opposition to any such action, and I would have supported the protest. In that case, the only merit would have been that the land would have been revenue producing to the council. The pioneers were far-sighted in their planning for the future. and I think we should respect their good judgment. They were firm in their conviction the Ululah (now ANZAC) Park should be reserved as a park for the people for all time. We should stand by their decision.
Excerpt from Maryborough Chronicle (Qld), 12 December 1951.

Address:Alice & Cheapside Streets, Maryborough, 4650