Ipswich Cemetery CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Ipswich Cemetery Cenotaph
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The cenotaph commemorates soldiers of the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

On the 2nd July 1932, a joint committee was formed of members of the Anzac Day Celebration Committee and the Ipswich Branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. to give effect to the proposal to erect a cenotaph at the Ipswich Cemetery as a memorial to the district's fallen soldiers. From public subscriptions at Anzac Day celebrations for the last three years, almost £100 had been collected. The trustees decided to appoach the cemetery for a grant of sufficient land and designs for a suitable memorial were to be sought. The cenotaph was unveiled by Mr Arnold Wienholt M.L.A at a sunset ceremony on the 11th November 1932.
Sunday Mail (Brisbane), 10th July 1932,
Queensland Times (Ipswich) 12th November 1932.