Gogango Honour BoardPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

The residents of Gogango have decided to erect an honour board bearing the names of 14 young men of the district who are on active service in the Australian Imperial Forces. Mr R.Gant of Rockhampton has been entrusted with the order of the board and his work is now completed and on display in his shop. The board is made of Queensland silky oak and is 4ft 6 inches and 2ft 6 inches wide. The pediment shows handpainted representations of the flags of Britain and Australia. On top in gold letters is the word "Gogango" underneath are the words "honour board" extending right across the board. At the left side are the words "War declared 1914 " and on the right "Peace proclaimed 19-" . The single panels has the names of the soldiers in two columns with space left for more names.
The Capricornian (Rockhampton), 20th October 1917.

Address:Capricorn Highway, Gogango Hall, Gogango, 4702