Farleigh Mill & District Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the mill and District who served in World War One.

The Reception Committee held their welcome home social on Saturday evening, 2nd inst. There was a large gathering of friends of the returned men and I noticed about eight young fellows wearing the returned badge. Through the evening Mr. W. Christoe, chairman of the Reception Committee, with a few appropriate words of gratitude and congratulation, presented four gold medals as follows: — Driver F. Furlong (Anzac), pinned on by his mother, Mrs. A. Furlong; Pte. W. Colby (Anzac), pinned on by his mother, Mrs. H. Colby; Pte. G. R. Shaw, pinned on by his sister, Miss Alice Shaw; Pte. P Murtagh, pinned on by Mrs. Murtagh. Driver Furlong, on behalf of his mates and himself, thanked the Farleighites for the warm welcome extended to them, saying they would always cherish the medals presented by the committee, whom he understood had been associated with the Socks and Comforts Committee, to which body the Farlelgh soldiers owe a deep debt of gratitude for the many parcels of comforts received while on the battlefield, and which often helped to ameliorate their war-worn condition.

At 4.30 on Sunday afternoon the Farleigh Honor Board was unveiled by Mrs. A. Furlong and Miss Annie Duncan. The latter's brother Charlie is the only Farleigh native who has paid the extreme penalty. The proceedings were opened by the National Anthem (Miss White at the piano), Rev. Mr. Stone congratulated those whose names were enrolled on that scroll of honor and remarked that he would rather his name would appear amongst those on the board than on any other record on this earth. Mr. W. Christoe remarked that the possession of the board just unveiled was due to the Socks and Comforts Committee. Lieut. Robertson mentioned the joy with which their friends received back the returned men and the bereavement of those mothers whose loved sons lay on the battlefields— a holicast for friendship, home and freedom.
Daily Mercury (Mackay QLD), 16 November 1918.

Address:Armstrong Street, Reception Foyer, Farleigh Mill , Farleigh, 4741