Eton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Eton War Memorial is concrete monument with a cross atop a tall pedestal with a three stepped square base.  A wreath is draped over the top of the cross.  The pedestal, which is capped by a wide cornice, has three granite plates, listing the names of 89 local servicemen who fought in the Great War.

The war memorial erected by the citizens of Eton and district to honor the dead and commemorate the living was unveiled on Sunday afternoon, September 13, in the presence of a very large audience. Rev. F. L. Ash opened the proceedings with the well known hymn, "All people that on earth do dwell," which was followed by a short prayer.  Following this with a short address, he stressed the fact that he was pleased with the form in which the memorial was built, the monument being crowned with a cross, a symbol of the cross which, the soldiers had to bear, for over four weary years, while the wreath surrounding the cross was emblamate of the success which was crowned their efforts.
Daily Mercury (Mackay), 1 October 1924.

Address:Peak Downs Highway, Langford Park, Eton, 4741

Monument Manufacturer:Melrose & Fenwick (Townsville, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th September, 1924
Front Inscription

THIS MEMORIAL was erected by Public subscription in commemoration of those brave men who fought and fell in the GREAT WAR 1914-1918

Source: MHS,MIV,QWMR , MA