Dalveen Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. It was originally erected at Dalveen railway station but is now in private custody, and is taken to The Summit QCWA Hall each ANZAC Day.

Saturday was a red letter day at Dalveen. and one that will long be remembered by the residents as marking in a definite manner the recognition of the self sacrifice and service rendered in the great war by the men from the Dalveen district. The Dalveen Progress Association was the moving spirit behind the function, and had erected a very neat honor board containing the names of the men who enlisted from the Dalveen district. The honour board was erected on the Dalveen railway station platform, and underneath it was placed in position a German machine-gun, awarded to the Dalveen district. The unveiling ceremony was performed in the presence of a very large gathering.

Mr. W. Clunes, jun., chairman of the Progress Association, in asking Major Costello, M.L.A., to unveil the honour board, said Dalveen sent 22 of the men overseas, and had subscribed £500 to the patriotic funds, which was a good record for a small community. Major Costello said he regretted to note the large percentage of killed— 6 out of 22— which was higher than on any honour board he had unveiled. He had much pleasure in unveiling the honour board, and also in handing over to the trustees the machine gun presented to the district. The following are the names on the honour board: H. Batterham, J. Burns, F. J. Burns, W H. Burns, T. M. Browne, S.A. Browne,  F. R. Browne, W M. Browne, S. Clunes. G. Clunes, R. Clunes, J. Finlay, C. J. Grieve, L. H. Guppy, G. Goodwin, E. Garvis, R. B. Kinnear,  S. Moss,  D. V. Moss, H. S. Moss, R. Ryan, W. Ryan.
Daily Mail (Brisbane, Qld. : 1903 - 1926), Tuesday 3 May 1921.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th April, 1921