Australian Pioneer BattalionsPrint Page Print this page

Australian Pioneers Battalion Memorial
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The tablet commemorates the men of the Australian Pioneer Battalions who served in World War One.  It was unveiled on the 25th April 1935.

The Pioneer Battalions were attached to the 5 Australian Divisions and took the titles 1st to 5th Australian Pioneers. The Pioneers were responsible for the labour, construction and clearance on and off the battlefields.

Colonel Sir Donald Cameron, M.H.R., unveiled the memorial tablet to members of the Pioneer Battalion of the A.I.F., in the crypt of the war memorial, Anzac square, yesterday afternoon. The tablet, he said, was "in lasting memory of those who, as members of the Pioneer Battalions of the A.I.F., enduring great hardship and facing danger passed out of the sight of men by the path of duty and self-sacrifice, and of those ex Pioneers who have died during the years following the war." Sir Donald stated that members of the battalions who were killed and died of wounds numbered 1191, and the wounded totalled 4147.

The Rev. H. R. Delbridge, who was a member of the Pioneers, dedicated the tablet. A company of the 5th Division Engineers, under Lieut. C. N. Barton, attended, and on behalf of the Pioneer Battalions' Association a wreath was placed at the base of the tablet by Mrs. Laird. A wreath was also laid by Sir Donald on be half of Lady Cameron, whose only brother was killed on service with the Pioneers.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 26 April 1935.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000