5th Light Horse RegimentPrint Page Print this page

5th Light Horse Regiment Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates the members of the 5th Light Horse Regiment who served in World War One, and the 148 men who died in service or were killed in action.

The tablet was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland, Sir Lesley Wilson on the 19th August 1936 in memory of the 148 men who had fallen in the Great War. 2500 men had passed through the ranks of the regiment which had a splendid record for gallantry since the days when it had volunteered to serve at Gallipoli as a dismounted unit. 474 of the unit had fought at ANZAC and it was the first unit to go into action against the Turks in Palestine.
Townsville Daily Bulletin, 20th August 1936.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 19th August, 1936

Light Horse
Fifth Regt. A.I.F.

Erected to the imperishable memory of this Regt. and those men who served in it during the Great War  1914 -1919

Fifth Light Horse Regt. A.I.F.

Source: SKP,QWMR,MA