41st Infantry Battalion Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

41st Battalion ROH
41st Battalion ROH

The honour roll commemorates members of the 41st Infantry Battalion who served in World War One.

The Honour Roll was unveiled by Colonel F.C. Board, the unit's Commaning Officer who made the long journey to Brisbane for the unveiling on the 11th November 1931. After the sounding of "The Last Post", the bronze tablet was dedicated by Reverend A. A. Mills , Padre of the battalion.  A special tribute was paid to the fallen of the battalion at the conclusion of the commemoration.
The Brisbane Courier, 12th November 1931.

The 41st Battalion was raised at Bell’s Paddock Camp in Brisbane in February 1916 with recruits from Brisbane, northern Queensland and the northern rivers district of New South Wales. It formed part of the 11th Brigade of the 3rd Australian Division.

After training in Australia and Britain, the 41st Battalion arrived in France on 25 November 1916. It entered the front line for the first time on Christmas Eve and spent the bleak winter of 1916-17 alternating between service in the front line, and training and labouring in the rear areas.

The 41st participated in its last major action of the war between 29 September and 2 October 1918 as part of the Australian-American operation that breached the formidable defences of the Hindenburg Line along the St Quentin Canal. The battalion was out of the line when the war ended, and was disbanded in May 1919.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th November, 1931