25th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

25th Battalion Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates the officers and men of the 25th Infantry Battalion who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

In April 1934, the 25th Battalion Reunion Committee made arrangements for the memorial tablet to be placed in the Crypt in order that representation may be made for the unveiling to take place during Prince George's (The Duke of Gloucester) visit to Brisbane. The memorial tablet was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland on the 14th April 1935.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane) 24th April 1934, 6th April 1935

The 25th Battalion was raised at Enoggera in Queensland in March 1915 as part of the 7th Brigade. Although predominantly composed of men recruited in Queensland, the battalion also included a small contingent of men from Darwin. The battalion left Australia in early July, trained in Egypt during August, and by early September was manning trenches at Gallipoli.

After further training in Egypt, the 25th Battalion proceeded to France. Landing on 19 March 1916, it was the first AIF battalion to arrive there. Now fighting as part of the 2nd Division, it took part in its first major battle at Pozières between 25 July and 7 August in the course of which it suffered 785 casualties.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th April, 1935