Aramac War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

29-June-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds / John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the Shire of Aramac who served in World War One.

It is a tall obelisk of Ulam (Queensland) marble. A life sized statue of an Australian infantryman stands at ease at the top of a tall obelisk. The obelisk has a leaded AIF badge and the dates of the war on the front base. The pedestal beneath bears the leaded names of the 132 men who served in World War One from the Shire, including fifteen dead and eleven wounded, whose names are recorded on the front face.

The War Memorial Committee entered into a contract with monumental mason, Mr F.M.Allen of Rockhampton to erect a war memorial at the cost of £580. The memorial was unveiled by the Chairman of the Aramac Shire Council on the 12th April 1924.
The Western Champion (Barcaldine), 27th January 1923,
8th April 1924.

Address:Lodge & Gordon Streets, Aramac, 4726

Monument Manufacturer:F. M. Allan (Rockhampton, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th April, 1924

1914 - 18

Supreme Sacrifice.

Wounded.

In honour of those who left the Shire of Aramac to participate in the Great War.

1914 - 1918 War Memorial

Under the supervision of Mrs. L. Brittain & Mrs A. Payne a committee of young people raised the £700 needed to erect this Soldiers` Memorial.

On 12 April 1924 it was unveiled by Mr. E. W. Bowyer Chairman of the Aramac Shire Council from 1915 - 1924.

Enlisted

Enlisted

Enlisted

On 12 April 1924 it was unveiled by Mr. E. W. Bowyer Chairman of the Aramac Shire Council from 1915 - 1924.

Source: MIV ,MA,QWMR