French - Australian War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument was erected by the French Government to commemorate Australians who died in service or were killed in action in France during World War One. Two special representatives of the French Government came to Canberra for the ceremony - General Zinovi Pechkoff (son of Maxim Gorki), as the envoy of General de Gaulle, and General Apfert, commander of the French Pacific Forces.

The monument is a stone masonry column six metres high surmounted by a winged figure in gilded bronze, symbolic of Victory.

The Prime Minister, Mr. Menzies, will unveil a French-Australian 1914-18 War Memorial at the French Embassy next Friday. The French Government has sent Russian-born General Zinovi Pechkoff to Australia as its representative at the ceremony. The 15ft. stone memorial is inscribed with 12 French battlefields on which many Australians died in World War 1. They are Armentieres, Fromelles, Hazebrouck, Pozieres, Bullecourt, Amiens, Dernancourt, Villers - Bretonneux, Somme, Mont St. Quentin, Hargicourt and Bellicourt.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 22nd July 1961.

Address:6 Perth Avenue, French Embassy, Yarralumla, 2600

Monument Manufacturer:Desmaret & Bizette-Lindet (France)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th July, 1961
Front Inscription

Aux Australiens qui sont tombés sur la terre de France en souvenir de leur sacrifice pour la liberté des peuples 1914-1918"

To those Australians who fell on French soil, in memory of their sacrifice for the freedom of all peoples

Villers-Bretonneux  Dernancourt  Mont St Quentin  Somme  Hargicourt  Bellicourt

Armentieres  Fromelles  Hazebrouck  Pozieres  Bullecourt  Amiens