Wilmot Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates parishioners of the Methodist Church who served in World War One.  The roll lists 22 names.

WILMOT. Methodist Church: At the Methodist Church the roll of honor in connection with the Great War was unveiled by Mrs. T. J. Clerke, of Sheffield. Hymns were sung, and special reference was made to the part taken by men from this district in the field. The names are: .T. M. Clerke, D.S.O.; A. Richards, M.M. (killed); W. Stewart, M.M.; A. Stewart, R. W. England, T.J. Maxwell, W. Maxwell, R.Doe, L. L. Charleston, A. Robertson (killed), Alf. Clerke (killed), T. J. Clerke, E. B. Tilley, J. Carter (killed), W. French, B. French, A. J. Ivory, R. S. Luttrell, O. Connell (killed), A. Hooper (killed).
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 11 June 1923.

Address:54 Main Street, Wilmot Uniting Church, Wilmot, 7310