Glamorgan Honour Roll of the Great WarPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The carved and polished wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  To the left of the names is a carved St. George figure, and to the right a carved female figure of Peace.

The Glamorgan honour board has been lately placed in the Council-chambers, Swansea by the Municipal Council, on behalf of the ratepayers. It contains the names of 69 men, 16 of whom have made the supreme sacrifice. The board was designed and carved by Mrs Payne, of Hobart, and is a most artistic production. At the top is a scroll upon which is written "The Glamorgan Honour Roll of the Great War," with date, and surmounting this is a shield upon which is a lion rampant. In the centre of the board are the names in gilt, flanked on either side with beautiful carved figures, one of Peace and the other of St George standing on the slain dragon. At the foot of the board Kipling's stirling and appropriate lines are carved : -
"There is but one task for all,
For each, one life to give,