Lottah Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students from the state school in the mining town of Lottah who served in World War One.

Lottah.
The unveiling of the local state school honor roll was performed, on Saturday last. The whole of the councillors were in attendance, and a large gathering of visitors and residents, including the school children, in charge of the head teacher Mr Morgan. The Warden performed the ceremony of unveiling the board, which contained the names of some thirty scholars who had served in the great war, five of whom had made the supreme sacrifice. In addressing the children present, he impressed upon them the great reputation which these men had, in the war built up for Australia, and that in due course it would fall to their lot to see that these traditions were safeguarded by them. Councillors Kelly and Baily also spoke commending the residents of Lottah for their eviidence of patriotism in producing such an honor roll. Mrs Manning, who in co-operation with Mrs Charlesworth and others, was due the credit of this. She was unfortunately absent owing to illness. Several suitable songs were suitably rendered by the school children. Afternoon tea was provided by the ladies.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 19 July 1922.

Address:61 Cecilia Street, History Room, St Helens, 7216