Sorell Municipality Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden roll of honour commemorates 135 people from the Municipality who served in World War One.

Letters to the Editor 12th May 1925: -May I ask whether there has been an official unveiling of the Sorell municipal honour board, and what has become of the machine gun.  Is it thrown into a corner to rot ?  Why weren't they placed in the public hall instead of the council chambers where only the councillors and those unfortunate enough to be pleading for liberty before the bench have an opportunity of seeing them?

I think in fairness to the heroes who went from the district and fought, and also those who paid the supreme sacrifice, that the honour board and machine gun should be placed where visitors can view them.
The Mercury (Hobart), 12th May 1925.

Address:Cole Street, Sorell Memorial Hall , Sorell, 7172