St John`s War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The brass plaque commemorates parishioners who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It lists 9 names.

ROSS.
On Sunday afternoon St. John's Church was crowded to its utmost, when Bishop Hay unveiled two brass tablets which had been erected to commemorate the fallen. The first to be shown was one containing names of nine of our horoes who had laid down their lives for King and country. The second was in honour of R. Kermode, father of R. C. Kermode, "Mona Vale," who was one of the pioneers of the district and hugely responsible for the building of St. John's.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 31 October 1919.

Note: This church was on a list of Anglican Church properties for sale in 2018.

Note: The “Tasmanian War Memorials Data Base", compiled by Fred Thornett which is located at the State Library of Tasmania, contains a comprehensive listing of the names on this honour roll.

Address:Church & Badajos Streets, St John`s Anglican Church, Ross, 7209

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th October, 1919

1914 - 1919

Erected in loving memory of our sons who gave their lives for the freedom of the Empire in the Great European War.

Source: MA,SKP,TWM