Ringarooma Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those who served in World War One.

The ceremony of unveiling the Ringarooma roll of honour took place on Saturday night. The large hall was crowded, and much interest was taken in the proceeding. The Warden (Mr. Simpson) performed the unveiling ceremony. The roll contained about 100 names of those who had enlisted. The roll was certainly the most handsome he had seen, and it was interesting to learn that it was made out of locally grown blackwood.  He concluded by moving the Empire resolution, which was seconded by the Hon. A. W. Loone, M.L.C., and carried unanimously.
Examiner (Launceston), 9th August 1917.

Address:Charles Street, Ringarooma Memorial Hall, Ringarooma, 7263