Municipality of Richmond Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates the people of South, Central and North Wards of the Richmond Municipality who served in World War One.

Residents of the municipality of Richmond claim emphatic pride that their district has done as well as the best and better than most in supplying men for the firing line. residents of the South Ward met in the Town Hall on Saturday afternoon to consider the question of a memorial. Councillor Grice suggested that subscription lists be sent round to the residents to secure money for the erection of a monument in the town park to the memory of fallen soldiers. He thought a roll of honour containing the names of the men who had enlisted from the district should be erected in the Richmond Town Hall.
The Mercury (Hobart) 11th February 1919.

Address:Bridge Street, Old Richmond Town Hall, Richmond, 7025