Ranelagh State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

Last Friday afternoon the ceremony of unveiling the first State school roll of honor in the Huon was celebrated at Ranelagh when notwithstanding the extreme wet and cold weather there was a very large gathering of residents from all parts of the district. The unveiling of the board was entrusted to ex-Warden, D.E. Ryan who expressed his own and the sympathy of the community for Warden Page who was prevented from being there by the death of his brother.

The tablet is made of blackwood the design being drawn by Mr. Jas. Burgess of Ranelagh, and beautifully executed by Messrs Brownell Bros. of Hobart.
Huon Times (Franklin, Tas), 28 May 1918.

Address:40 Marguerite Street, Ranelagh Memorial Hall, Ranelagh, 7109