Lodge of Peace No 7. T. C. Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates members of the Lodge who served in World War One.

The annual installation ceremony of the Lodge of Peace, No. 7, T.C., was held in the lodgeroom, Penguin, on Monday evening. At the conclusion of the ceremony, at the request of the W.M. Right Wor. Bro. C. Ramsay unveiled a roll of honor to members of the lodge who had enlisted. In an appropriate and able address Bro. Ramsay referred to the fact that this was the first Coastal lodge to pay this tribute to their soldier brethren, and recollections of the previous installation ceremony, held on November 11, 1918 -armistice night - made it more fitting that the Lodge of Peace should lead in this direction.  After the unveiling the members stood in silence in memory of the fallen. Bro. L. Owens made the supreme sacrifice on Gallipoli.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 20 November 1919.

Address:Ironcliffe Road , Masonic Lodge, Penguin, 7316