Newnham Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll commemorates former members of the church and Sunday School who served in World War One.  It lists 21 names.

On Wednesday evening last there was a large assemblage at the Newnham Methodist Church to witness the unveiling of the honor roll of past and present attendants at the church and school. The roll was constructed of beautiful Tasmanian hardwood. The chairman then called on the Warden (Mr. G. E. Archer) to unveil the roll and he in turn after a short address asked Mr. W. Hills, who had three sons at the front to raise the flag. The meeting closed with hearty cheers for the King and boys away, and the Benediction.
Examiner (Launceston) , 25th September 1917.

Address:128 - 132 George Town Road, Launceston North Uniting Church , Newnham, 7248