New Norfolk State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One. The roll lists 140 names.

The New Norfolk State School's honour roll was unveiled by the Governor (Sir William Allardyce) on Wednesday afternoon in the presence of a very large gathering. The Governor was given a cordial welcome by the gathering. He stated that on the first occasion that he visited New Norfolk he was escorted over the district by the late Hon. Ellis Dean, M.L.C. He regretted his absence, and repeated his sympathy with Mrs. Dean and the relatives. It was greatly to the credit of New Norfolk that 141 old scholars of the State school, 19 of whom had fallen, had enlisted to fight for honour and duty, and all the traditions which stood behind their country-the best country, and the biggest empire, in the world.
The Mercury (Hobart), 17th December 1920.

Address:8 Pioneer Avenue , New Norfolk Primary School, New Norfolk, 7140