Moorina Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  It lists 25 names.

A large and representative gathering assembled in the Public Hall on Wednesday night, when the unveiling ceremony in connection with Moorina's war trophy (a machine gun) and honour board took place at a social. The Warden (Hon. Allan Wardlaw) addressed the assembly, particularly eulogising the deeds of the Anzacs. Rev. M. Campbell also gave an address, and Rev. P. C. Lee paid a tribute to the fallen soldiers, and asked for half a minutes' silence, which was solemnly observed, after which the National Anthem was sung. The chairmman (Mr. L. Amos, sen.) called upon Miss Irene Bethel to perform the unveiling ceremony, after which he moved a vote of thanks to the Warden and other speakers, which was carried by acclamation.

Mr. Dunn was present, and apologies were received for the absence of Messrs. Tucker and Carins. During the evening a song was rendered by Miss Aulderton, and Miss Dulicie Bartells danced the Highland Fling. A dainty supper was handed round, and a very enjoyable tlme spent. The hall was effectively decorated with flags and festoons. The music was supplied by Mesdames Bishop and Eaton (piano), Mr. Bairstow (violin). Mr. G. Bartells was M.C. The secretarial duties were ably carried out by Mrs. E. Cunningham.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 30 May 1922.

Address:Tasman Highway, Moorina Golf Club, Moorina, 7264