Lower Barrington Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  It lists 36 names.

On Monday morning several parents and friends met at the State School to celebrate Empire Day and to witness the unveiling of a roll of honor for the Lower Barrington district. The children were marched out of the schoolroom and arranged around the veiled honor roll. The flag was hoisted and the children, who had been carefully trained by their teachers, Misses Falconer and Habner, saluted the flag and repeated the Empire Day pledge.

The honor roll, which is a very handsome board, the work of Miss Payne, of Hobart, was then unveiled by Mrs. McCreghan, who unfortunately lost two sons in the great war. The 36 names on the roll were then read by the Rev. Clarke, and the flag was flown at half-mast in honor of eight of the brave men who paid the supreme sacrifice.
Advocate (Burnie), 28th May 1920

Address:1027 Sheffield Road, Lower Barrington Hall, Lower Barrington, 7306