Longford Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll was presented to the mothers in sympathy and to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A meeting of the local branch of the Red Cross Society and the welcome home committee was held at the Foresters Hall on Wednesday afternoon to make arrangements for the visit of General Birdwood next Monday afternoon. Mr. T. C. Archer presided, and there was a good attendance, The ladies of the two societies undertook to provide afternoon tea for the visitors and the returned soldiers and their parents and wives.

The Warden, councillors, and returned soldiers will meet at the Foresters' Hall at 1.30 p.m. and march to Campbell's corner to await the General's coming. When he arrives he will be escorted to the hall the car being drawn by soldiers. He will present the four Military Medals to soldiers who have won this distinction. Then he will unveil the tablet to the fallen soldiers in the hall presented by Mrs. D. Archer. Before his departure the distinguished soldier will be entertained at afternoon tea. The body of the hall is for parents or wives of returned soldiers only, while the gallery has been reserved for Red Cross workers.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 20 February 1920.

Address:67 Wellington Street, Longford Town Hall, Longford, 7301

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 23rd February, 1920

To the mothers in sympathy

And in memory of those sons from Longford who fell during the Great War.

1914 - 1919.

[ Names ]

This tablet was donated by Mrs D Archer of "Longford Hall" and unveiled by Gen Sir William Birdwood, Bart

Source: MA,NMC