Lisle Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.  It lists 9 names.

An interesting day dawned on Lisle on December 17, when in the afternoon the State school children each received a handsome prize in the form of a book. Two extra prizes were awarded for the best attendance, Miss Hazel Langley and Master Jack Hudson being the recipients. Subsequently there was a picnic. In a competition between three young girls for the best patriotic poem, Miss Myrtle Watts, Miss Marjorie Hudson, and Miss Laurel Langley were the competitors. The judge (Mrs C. Bessell) was unable to separate them. Lots were drawn, each receiving a handsome present. Later in the evening the roll of honor was unveiled by Mr A. Bessell.  The school teacher, Miss Somerville, is to be congratulated on the high standard of proficiency attained by the children and urgent repairs are needed to the school fences, and it is hoped that these will be carried out.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 30 December 1920.

Address:1949 Main Road , Memorial Hall, Lilydale, 7268