Kingsborough Municipality Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed paper honour roll commemorates those from the Kingsborough Municipality who served and those who died in World War One.  It lists 257 names.

Kingsborough Municipal Council, April Meeting.
A letter was read from Messrs Crisp and Gunn with regard to an honor board for the Council Chambers. Cr Charlton thought that framed certificates sent to families of those who had enlisted would be better way of perpetuating the memories of fallen heroes. He moved accordingly. Cr Lucas seconded the motion. He thought the certificates would be seen by many more than would an honor board roll in the Council Chambers. The Warden said thar he thought the idea of sending certificates to the next-of-kin an excellent one, but saw no reason why they could not have an honor board as well. He exhibited several sample certificates that had been submitted. After some discussion it was decided to send the certificates to the families of all belonging to the municipality who have taken part in the great war.
Huon Times (Franklin, Tas.), 22 April 1919.

Address:Channel Highway, Kingborough Council, Kingston, 7050