Kindred Memorial TabletPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet with scalloped edges and gold painted names inscribed on it, commemorates those from Kindred who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

It was originally unveiled in the Kindred Methodist Church in memory of Privates Gordon Sloane and W. Wiffen. Space was left on the tablet for additional names.

Kindred Memorial Service — There was a large attendance at the Methodist. Church on Sunday morning, when a memorial service was held for the late Privates Gordon Sloane and W. Wiffen. Special hymns were sung, and the choir also rendered the anthem " Shadows." The Rev.W. T. Baker, after an impressive address; unveiled a handsome marble tablet in the shape of a Corinthian shield which was the work of Mr. E.J. Kerslake, monumental sculptor, of Devonport.

The tablet, which is an artistic piece of work, is affixed to the eastern wall of the church, and has the inscription— ''In memoriam, Gordon Sloane, W. Wiffen, for king and country." Space is left for additional names if any more of the Kindred lads are unfortunate enough to be killed. This tablet is the gift of the church.  An honour roll, which had also been placed on the wall, was unveiled, and this had inscribed on it 22 names of men who had enlisted from the Kindred district. The church was draped in black, and the Union Jack was prominently displayed.
North West Post (Formby, Tas.), 26 September 1916.

Address:Kindred Road, Kindred Hall, Kindred, 7310