Municipality of Green Ponds Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the municipality who served in World War One.  It lists 96 names.

On Saturday last one of the largest crowds ever seen at Kempton assembled to witness the unveiling of the honor board at the Town Hall. The Honor roll consists of 96 names representing the men who enlisted from Kempton. Mr. G. E. Davies performed the unveiling ceremony, and in a very fine speech eulogised the many good deeds done by the people, and soldiers of Kempton. Mr. Davies said that to send 96 men to the front from such a small municipality as Kempton was a credit to them. As the flag was drawn from the front of the honor board cheers were given for the boys who had enlisted.

The whole crowd then lined up into a procession, headed by the mounted soldiers, then came the Red Cross nurses, school children, motor cars, vehicles, etc., and proceeded  to the show ground where a good afternoon's sport was carried out. The chief feature of the sporting events was the cart horse trot, which caused much enjoyment. After-noon tea was provided, by a committee of ladies, and those concerned are to be congratulated on the fine manner in which they accomplished the task. In the evening a huge bonfire and a good display of fireworks took place and was much appreciated by the children.
World (Hobart), 30 July 1919.

Address:Main Street, Victoria Memorial Hall, Kempton, 7030