Invermay Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll commemorates members of the former Invermay Methodist Church who served in World War One.  The roll lists 25 names.

The roll is in the form of a shield.  It has crossed flags surmounted by a crown at the top.

A solemn and impressive service was held in the Methodist Church, Bryan-street, Invermay, last night, for the purpose of unveiling the honor board with the names of the men from the church who had served their King and country in the great War. The honor board, which was designed and constructed by Mr Fred Bridgborn, is a fine piece of workmanship, and harmonises with the architecture of the church.

The Rev. R. E. Hooper presided, and after the National Anthem had been sung, opened with prayer. The Rev. J. R. Harcourt B.A., read the Scripture passages appropriate to the occasion. Rev. H A. Keck, who came from Hobart in response to a special invitation from the trustees of the church, performed the unveiling ceremony, and most feelingly addressed the large congnegation on the unselfish sacrifices made by the men who had served, suffered, and died in the great war. Chaplain F. T. Cleverdon also addressed the meeting, illustrating his remarks with anecdotes of his experiences at the front.

The church choir, under the baton of Mr P. Simmons, assisted by Miss Lily Hutchinson, organist, rendered with good effect the anthems. "Te Deum Laudamus," and "O Father Whose Almighty Power." Solos, "Lord God of Abraham" by Mr W Clark, and "Come unto Him," by Miss Leita Waldon, added to the impressiveness of the service, which concluded with prayer by the Rev. J. R. Harcourt, and the Doxology by the choir and congregation.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas.), 1 December 1920.

Address:128 -132 George Town Road, Launceston North Uniting Church, Newnham, 7248