University of Tasmania Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the University who served in World War One.  It lists 125 names.

The Roll of Honor at the University of Tasmania, will be unveiled by Major-General Sir John Gellibrand, K.C.B., D S O; in the University Library on Tuesday; August 5 next. The screen is the gift of the late Chancellor, Mr. Tetley Gant, C.M.G., and is the design and work of Mrs. C. A. Payne. It has not been found possible to issue individual invitations to the parents and relatives of those whose names appear on the roll, and, therefore they are asked to consider this intimation as an invitation to be present on that occasion.

As the accommodation of the University Library is very limited those wanting to avail themselves of this invitation are requested to send their names, to the undersigned as soon as possible. It is impossible to arrange seating accommodation, but as the ceremony will be a short one it is hoped that guests will not mind standing in order that the maximum number may be present at the ceremony.
News (Hobart), 26 July 1924.

Address:Churchill Avenue, University Centre, Hobart Campus, University of Tasmania, Sandy Bay, 7005