Hobart Masonic Lodges Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The honour roll commemorates those from the Masonic Lodges in Hobart who served in World War One. It lists 52 names.

The half-yearly meeting of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Tasmania was held yesterday in the Masonic-hall; the Grand Master (His Excellency M. Wor. Bro. Sir William Ellison-McCartney) presiding supported by the Pro.Grand Master.  It was made a suggestion to the Board of General Purposes by the Grand Master that it should take into consideration some means of perpetuating the memory of Tasmanian Masons who had taken part in the war, such as by a roll of honour list for the lodge-room.
The Mercury (Hobart), 28th August 1915.

The 31st annual communication of the Grand Lodge of Tasmania was held in the Masonic Hall, Hobart, on Saturday afternoon and evening. The Most Worshipful Grand Master (Bro. H. L. D'Emden) presided, and was supported by Rt. Wor. Bros. R. Flack Ricards, D.G.M., Rt. Wor. Bro. H. J. Wise, P.D.G.M., and other Grand Lodge officers. There was a large attendance of brethren, including representatives of most of the lodges in the jurisdiction.  Prior to the opening of the afternoon sitting, the Grand Master unveiled a war honor board, which has been erected to the memory of Hobart Masons, who enlisted for active service in the Great War.

Excerpt from Advocate (Burnie, Tas), 28 February 1922.​

Address:3 Sandy Bay Road, Hobart Masonic Centre, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th February, 1922

Honor Roll

Dedicated to members of Hobart Masonic Lodges who enlisted for active service in the Great World War.

Tas. Operative No 1

Tas. Union No 3