Postmaster General`s Department Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The white marble honour roll commemorates employees of the Postmaster General`s Department in Tasmania who served in World War One.

A commencement has been made with the erection in the General Post Office of a massive white marble honour roll. It is to contain the names of 180 members of the G.P.O., who enlisted for active service. It was hoped, as the foundation stone of the building was laid by his Majesty the King, and the the chimes were dedicated to the late Queen Victoria, that the Prince of Wales would have unveiled the honour roll, but though this was recommended by the state committee, which is responsible for the programmne during the Prince's visit, it was rejected by the Commonwealth organlser. It is expected that the formal unveiling of the roll will take place in about a month's time.
Examiner (Launceston) 23rd June 1920.

HOBART, Saturday. - Over three years have elapsed since the ending of the Great War, and a reminder was given to it, if any were needed, by the unveiling of a marble memorial tablet in the General Post Office, Hobart, by the Deputy Postmaster-General (Mr. D`Emden) this afternoon. The tablet, which was designed by one of the department's officials, Mr. W. Wiggins, is in full view of every person entering the building, and was erected by departmental officers throughout the State. One hundred and seventy-four enlisted from the department, and of that number 24 made the supreme sacrifice, ten gained military medals, 4 military crosses, 2 the D.S.O., 2 the D.C.M., 1 the O.B.E., and 1 the Cross de Guerre. There was a good muster at the ceremony, which was made all the more interesting by the recounting of many gallant deeds performed by some of those whose names found a place on the memorial.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 21 November 1921.

Address:Elizabeth & Macquarie Streets, General Post Office , Hobart, 7000