Hamilton Municipality Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

From Hamilton district 123 men enlisted for the war, and of these 32 fell. Among those who came back, many were incapacitated by injuries, or broken in health. What those men went through their home folk in Hamilton can never hope to properly understand, but they are determined to assist them to reestablish themselves in civil life, and to honour and preserve the memory of their glorious achievements. With this latter object in view, an honour board, which General Gellibrand unveiled yesterday, has been erected.

It is a handsome memorial of polished blackwood, containing in six panels the names of all those who enlisted from the district. On the cornice is the simple inscription: "1914-1918. Roll of Honour, Hamilton Municipality, the Great War." The board was made by Mr. M. Creese of Hobart. The funds necessary were provided by public subscription, augmented by a municipal grant.
The Mercury (Hobart), 25th May 1922.

Address:Tarleton Street, Council Offices, Hamilton, 7140