Glenorchy State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  It lists 49 names.

The work of the Parents and Friends Association was much in evidence at the Glenorchy State school on Saturday afternoon, when Arbor Day was observed, and a roll of honour was unveiled. The unveiling of the roll of honour took place in the senior class-room. The names of 49 old scholars are inscribed upon it and the words "In Memoriam" heads a list of 15 names of former pupils who died in the War. The board is of blackwood, with oak panelling, and the excellent carving was done by Mrs. O'Rourke and the inscriptions by Mrs. Payne.
The Mercury (Hobart), 18th July 1927.

Address:Hallam & Kensington Streets, Glenorchy Primary School, Glenorchy, 7010