George Town Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.  It lists 32 names.

A large gathering witnessed the unveiling of the George Town honor roll in the Public Hall on Sunday afternoon. The memorial was erected by the local Patriotic League, and is a very handsome bit of work in polished blackwood. After the singing of the National Anthem. Mr W. E. Davidson, president of the league, gave a fine and touching address and was followed by Mr J. N. Nicholas, who also spoke to the occasion.  Mr. H. J. Peters hon. secretary of the league was then asked to unveil the memorial, which that gentleman gracefully performed, after giving a sympathetic address.

Canon de Coetlagon then gave a stirring address, and complimented the George Town Patriotic League on its very fine memorial and the work it had done during the period of the war. "Lest we forget" was sung by the assembly, after which the Benediction was pronounced by Canon de Coetlagon. Mrs H. J. Peters presided at the organ.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas. : 1883 - 1928),
Friday 20 January 1922.