Forth State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

TRIBUTE TO OLD SCHOLARS. An impressive ceremony took place at the Forth State School on Friday afternoon, when the roll of honor was unveiled. The function was presided over by Cr. H. A. Vertigan. At 3.30 the roll was unveiled by Master Keith Vertigan, while all present stood for one minute paying silent respect to those who had made the supreme sacrifice. The speakers were: Warden of Leven (Cr. A. S. Lakin), Rev. S. M. Mortyn (Anglican curate of Ulverstone), Rev. Ebery (Congregational minister), and Rev. C. J. Johansen (Methodist, Forth). Each of these gentlemen paid a high tribute to the lads who had done so much to secure our freedom, special mention being made of those who had "laid down their lives for their friends," and whose "names will live forever."

During the proceedings patriotic songs and recitations were rendered by the school children. These items were very creditably given, and were much appreciated by the visitors. The children of this school have done exceedingly well in many ways, not the least of which being the fact that they raised just on £600 for the war loans.  The roll, made out of Tasmanian blackwood, is a fine piece of work, and was designed and made by Mr. Fred Porter, of Ulverstone. There are 68 names, inscribed in gold lettering, of old scholars who fought in the great war, with these appropriate word underneath, "Their names liveth forever. "  A vote of thanks moved by Mr M'Call (head teacher) to all who had assisted to make the function a success, followed by the singing of the National Anthem, concluded the proceedings.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas), 14 December 1920.

Address:Wilmot Road, Forth Primary School, Forth, 7310