Exton Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Exton and District who served in World War One.  The roll list 27 names.

Exton. The Methodist building was well attended by an appreciative audience on Thursday night, when the Patriotic Committee arranged a social evening connection with unveiling the local roll of honor, which had been artistically made and finished by Messrs. French Bros., of Launceston. There are 26 names inscribed upon it, representing lads who have left the district for the front. Songs, recitations, dialogues, instrumental solos were given by Misses Bauld (2), Mulcahy, Lewis, Badcock, Bellinger, Lay, Rev. Macdougall, C. Hall, Long, Cooper, Masters H. Bauld and L. Badcock. Mrs. Robertson acted as accompanist during the evening.

The unveiling ceremony was performed by Misses M. Richmond and C. Bellinger, and addresses to the function were given by Macdougall, Messrs. Badcock, Marshall and W Lay. Mr Badcock, on behalf of the residents, presented Mr Marshall with a handsome cheque as a mark of their appreciation of the assistance rendered by both Mrs and Mr. Marshall during their residence here of 2 ½ years speaking eulogistically. Mr. Marshall suitably replied. A beautiful supper was provided by the ladies.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas. ), 11 June 1917.

Address:William Street, Westbury Uniting Church, Westbury, 7303

Monument Manufacturer:French Brothers (Launceston, TAS)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th June, 1917

Exton

Roll of Honour

Lest We Forget

In memory of our brave lads from this District who have most willingly volunteered for active service for King & Country.

Source: MA,SKP,TWM