St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the Presbyterian Church at Kirklands, Epping and Campbell Town who served in World War One.  It lists 32 names.

An identical roll was placed in the Kirklands Presbyterian Church.

Two honour rolls in connection the Kirklands, Epping, and Campbell Town Presbyterian charge will be unveiled on Sunday next-one at Kirklands at the morning service, and the other at night in St. Andrew's, Campbell Town. Brigadier General Clark, who was State Commandant during the war, has consented to perform the ceremony in each church. The following appear on the honour boards as names of men who made the supreme sacrifice:-Privates R. Barker, R. V. Davis, E. W. Marshall, C. W. White, W. R. Turnbull, Corporal W. J. Clarke, Sergeant B. Clarke, and Leading Stoker H. F. Leedham.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.) 4 October 1920.

Note: The former St Andrew's Uniting Church in Campbell Town is now privately owned.