United Ancient Order of Druids Bothwell Lodge Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll commemorates 13 members of the United Ancient Order of Druids Bothwell Lodge who served in World War One.

The Bothwell Branch of the Order of Druids on Thursday unveiled a roll of honor to the members of their society on active service. The ceremony was performed by the Reverend L. Ferris, Th.L., in the presence of a large number of townspeople and members of the Order. The whole assemblage stood while the roll was unveiled with the words: " In honor of the members of this society who have loyally obeyed the call of Empire, and in recognition of their self-sacrifice and devotion in upholding the national ideals." The National Anthem was then sung.
Daily Post (Hobart), 19 September 1916.

Address:Alexander Street, Bothwell Historical Society Rooms, Town Hall , Bothwell, 7030