Table Cape Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed paper honour roll commemorates 593 persons from the Table Cape Municipality who served in World War One.

The original roll was unveiled on the 22nd June 1918.  Framed paper copies of the roll were sent to towns in the district.  A copy of the roll is also in the Wynyard RSL.

In the presence of a large and representative gathering the Roll of Honour for the Table Cape municipality was unveiled on Saturday 22nd June in the Council Chambers at Wynyard. After the singing of the National Anthem, the Warden said the honour roll, which was to be unveiled that day, was intended to be a record of the names of all men who enlisted from the district.  He had great pleasure in asking Mrs. C. E. Stutterd -who had been a resident for over 50 years to unveil the Roll of Honour, and Mr. C. J. Mackenzie to assist. Mr. C. J. Mackenzie said it was with feelings of pride and sorrow he spoke. Their sympathy was with those who had lost relatives. There were 505 names on the roll; 80 or 90 had made the supreme sacrifice. He was proud that his municipality had done so well. He hoped this terrible war would soon end, and a lasting and honourable peace ensue.
Examiner (Launceston) 25th June 1918

Address:17386 Bass Highway , Boat Harbour Primary School, Boat Harbour, 7321